Privacy Policy

Information

This page explains how we process your personal data.

Controller

The controller of your personal data on our website is:

SIGNA Luxury Collection GmbH
Freyung 3
1010 Wien
Austria
Tel.: 06649694569
E-Mail: office@chalet-n.com

Data Protection Officer

Datenschutzkkordinator
Freyung 3
1010 Wien
Phone: +43 664 9694569
E-mail: widerruf@signa.at

Consent Management Tool

LEGALWEB.IO

LEGALWEB.IO, legalweb GmbH, Fürbergstraße 42a, 5020 Salzburg, Austria, a tool which sets a cookie on your device in order to save the services you have selected or not selected. That cookie does not involve a user-specific ID and does not save any other personal data. It is saved for a maximum of 1095 days and is then deleted automatically.

The legal basis of processing is your consent according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021.

Webhost

Conova Communications GmbH

Our website is hosted by our processor Conova Communications GmbH, Karolingerstraße 36A, 5020 Salzburg, Austria.

Connection data are processed to provide and to deliver the website. Data are not stored beyond access for the mere purpose of delivery and provision of the website. However, our processor keeps connection data for security purposes. The duration of processing for security purposes varies and ends with the necessity of the security measures. Furthermore, our processor anonymizes collected data immediately after such data were collected and provides us with statistics for analysis containing anonymous data. We use these statistics for debugging and the sophistication of our website.

The legal basis of processing is the absolute technical necessity to provide and deliver the "website" service which you have explicitly requested according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021 by visiting the website.

Server Log-Files

Connection data are processed to monitor the technical function and to increase the reliability of our webhost. The duration of processing is limited to 60 days.

The legal basis of processing is the absolute technical necessity of a server log file as fundamental data basis for failure analysis and for security measures in connection with the "website" service you have explicitly requested according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021 by visiting the website.

Web analysis

Matomo

We use the local analysis software Matomo to process your data for the purpose of troubleshooting, failure analysis and statistical analysis and to identify measures for the sophistication of our website.

This service is a local analysis tool so that no personal data are transferred to the service provider or to third parties. Furthermore, your personal data are anonymized immediately after such data were collected. Personal data are therefore not stored beyond initial processing.

The legal basis of processing is the absolute technical necessity to provide and deliver the "website" service which you have explicitly requested according to § 165 Abs. 3 TKG 2021 by visiting the website.

Contact Form

You can contact us by using a contact form provided on our website. After submission of the contact form, the controller will process the personal data you have provided for the purpose of handling your request on the basis of your consent which you have given by submitting the form according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, until revocation.You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide such data, you are simply not able to submit and we are not able to process your request.

Application Form

You can also apply for a job on our website. We will process the personal data provided in the application form in order to manage your application based on a pre-contractual relationship according to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR until further notice, and for a duration of not more than 6 months after completion of the application procedure. If you explicitly want us to retain the application documents you have submitted, we will keep your records for not more than 18 months based on your consent according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a GDPR. You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide such data, we are simply not able to manage your application.

We do not transfer your job application data to third parties.

Newsletter

After consenting we will process your personal data for the purpose of sending you electronic direct mailings (e.g. newsletter) until revocation. The legal basis of processing is your consent according to § 174 TKG 2021 combined with Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a GDPR. You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide such data, we will not send you electronic direct mailings. We will not transfer your personal data to a third party due to sending our newsletters ourselves.

Mailchimp

After consenting we will process your personal data for the purpose of sending you electronic direct mailings (e.g. newsletter) until revocation.

For the purpose of sending you newsletters we collaborate with our processor Mailchimp, The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000 Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

The legal basis of processing is your consent according to § 174 TKG 2021 combined with Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a GDPR. You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide such data, we will not send you electronic direct mailings.

Data will be transmitted to the United States on the basis of your consent according to Art. 49 (1) (a) in conjunction with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You were informed already prior to giving your consent that the USA have not adopted data protection standards in conformity with EU requirements. In particular US intelligence agencies will be able to access your data without informing you and without you being able to take legal action. For this reason, the European Court of Justice has issued a judgment by which it invalidated the previous adequacy decision (privacy Shield).

Right to objekt

You have the right to object to processing if your personal data are processed based on legitimate interests. We will then cease the processing carried out on this basis, unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons for us to do so. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In this case, we will cease the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Other rights

You have the right to access to, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of personal data. You have also the right to data portability if the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or on a contract concluded with you. You have also the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. If you need more information on the supervisory authorities in the European Union, click here.

Privacy
The controller (SIGNA Luxury Collection GmbH, Austria) would like to use the following services in order to process your personal data. This is not necessary for the use of the website, but allows us to interact with you more closely. Please select, if appropriate, the following options: